• FEATURED:
    LIVE VIDEO: THV 11 This Morning    Watch
     

    Lady Red Wave finishes second, Red Wave ends in third at NSISC Championships

    11:24 AM, Feb 18, 2013   |    comments
    (Charlie Hunnicutt)
    • Share
    • Print
    • - A A A +

    ARKADELPHIA, Ark. (HSU) -- Henderson State's Lady Red Wave swim team turned in a strong performance placing second at the New South Intercollegiate Swimming Conference Championships, while the Red Wave finished the meet in third-place.

    Delta State held off the Lady Red Wave ending with 942 points while Henderson finished with a team score of 903. Ouachita Baptist was third with 732 points, followed by Drury having 217 points and Bellarmine in fifth totaling 194 points.

    Missouri S&T claimed the men's championship totaling 899.5 points with Delta State in second-place having a total team score of 858. Henderson State scored 690.5 points, while OBU compiled 604 points to place fourth. Drury finished in fifth-place with 330 points while Bellarmine rounded out the field in sixth-place totaling 125 points.
    The final day of competition began with the 1650 yard freestyle with three Lady Reddies placing in the top eight.

    Alex Walton was Henderson's top finisher recording a time of 18:33.10 to finish in fifth-place, with Desi Lobuono placing sixth (19:47.17) and Kayla Bertalot in seventh (20:09.76).

    Will Parmer was the Red Wave's top finisher placing in ninth place (16:27.99) to score 9 team points. Dylan Anderson scored seven points with a 10th-place finish (16:40.57) and Travis Clifford scored four points by placing 13th (17:07.86).

    Chelsea Leary led the Lady Red Wave in the 200 backstroke finishing third with a time of 2:04.03 to score 16 points. Paige Greenwood finished in seventh-place with a time of 2:11.56, while Hannah Weise was 10th (2:14.86) and Erin Dake ended in 11th-place (2:22.01).

    Nicholas James claimed the title in the men's 200 backstroke as the senior swam the event in a time of 1:47.90.

    Three other Red Wave members scored in the event with Guy Buls placing fifth (1:51.68), Dylan Machycek in 11th (1:59.94) and Scotty Serio in 12th (2:07.50).

    Lauren Sutton posted a time of 52.16 to place second in the 100 freestyle, with teammate Victoria Culliver finishing just behind Sutton in third-place having a time of 53.01. Also scoring in the event was Lobuono who was seventh with a time of 54.93.

    In the men's 100 freestyle, Adam Milecz finished in third-place with a time of 45.48. Robert Fisher finished in fourth by turning in a time of 45.84 while Denver Dawson finished 10th (46.84) and Michael Saltiformaggio was 16th (54.64).

    Camille Leary was the Lady Red Wave top finisher in the 200 breaststroke finishing in fourth-place with a time of 2:27.44. Four other Lady Red Wave members scored in the event including Melissa Ralston in fifth-place (2:31.21), Paige Sherman in sixth-place (2:34.06), Leslie Murray in 10th (2:38.02) and Phoebe Campbell in 12th (2:41.33).

    Bence Greifenstein was second in the men's 200 breaststroke having a time of 2:02.85 to score 17 points for the Red Wave, while Matthew Gribble was seventh having a time of 2:08.07.

    Buls was 11th in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:08.86 and Michael Duplessie was 13th ending with a time of 2:13.49.
    In the final individual event, Jeanne Miller took home another first-place finish by winning the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:05.79.

    Also having a solid time was Mary Andrews who finished fifth by posting a time of 2:11.94. Kayla Bertalot was seventh (2:13.86), Erin Beu in ninth (2:15.73) and Erin Dake in 11th (2:26.71).

    In the men's 200 butterfly, two Red Wave swimmers placed with Brandon Curley in sixth-place (1:56.01) and Shea Bielby ending in 10th-place (1:57.62).

    The final event of the championships was the 400 yard freestyle relay.

    The Lady Red Wave had two teams entered in the event with the foursome of Culliver, Leary, Miller and Sutton finishing second in a time of 3:30.78, while the quartet of Lobuono, Weise, Beu, and Andrews ending in fourth-place with a time of 3:37.92.

    In the men's 400 free relay, the team of Robert Fisher, Milecz, Aaron Villemez and James set a conference championship record by winning the event in a time of 2:59.50.

    Henderson also had a team place seventh in the event as Dawson, Saltiformaggio, Curley and Serio ended with a time of 3:09.56.

    Nicholas James had a stellar meet and was the men's top point athlete of the championships.

    Both teams had several NCAA "B" cut qualifying times and will have to play the waiting game to see who will advance to the NCAA Division II National Championships in Birmingham, Ala.

    Most Watched Videos