SHARECOMMENTMORE

FAYETTEVILLE - The University of Arkansas Athletics Department had 241 student-athletes earn a 3.00 grade point average or higher, with 50 4.00's posted for the 2012 fall academic semester.

Women's cross country, track and field led the Academic Champions with 4.00 GPAs with 12 selections, while also pacing the above 3.00 GPAs with 28. Soccer and swimming and diving also had high marks with nine soccer and seven swimming and diving student-athletes posting 4.00 GPAs.

"We are pleased to recognize the more than 240 student-athletes who posted a GPA of 3.0 or better in the fall 2012 semester," Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. "Razorback student-athletes are reaching new levels of success in the classroom and on the fields of athletic competition. Congratulations to all of those who are not only achieving academically, but also maintaining their progress toward graduation."

This semester's Academic Champions include Melissa Wolff (women's basketball), Kayli Quinton (women's golf) Amy Borsellino (gymnastics), Tyler Allen (soccer) Teni Butler (soccer), Laura Fitzgerald (soccer), Jessie Givens (soccer), Haley Hatcher (soccer), Lindsey Mayo (soccer), Margaret Power (soccer), Taylor Smith (soccer), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Stephanie Canfield (softball), Jayme Gee (softball), Amanda Geile (softball), Hope McLemore (softball), Danielle Riddle (softball), Devon Wallace (softball), Tera Bradham (swimming/diving), Nikki Daniels (swimming/diving), Rebekah Harvey (swimming/diving), Aubrey Hertzle (swimming/diving), Anna Mayfield (swimming/diving), Rebekah Porter (swimming/diving), Rachel Stoehr (swimming/diving), Michaela Bauer (women's track and field), Rachel Carpino (women's track and field), Katelin Cherry (women's track and field), Kaitlin Flattman (women's track and field), Kristen Hesseltine (women's track and field), Grace Heymsfield (women's track and field), Paige Johnston (women's track and field), Shannon Klenke (women's track and field), Samantha Mohler (women's track and field), Kaylee Smith (women's track and field), Kelsey Wheelhouse (women's track and field), Keri Wood (women's track and field), Kasey Heckelman (volleyball), Dylan Breeding (football), Nick Brewer (football), Jared Collins (football), Alan D'Appollonio (football), Kolton Crawford (men's golf), Will Meason (men's golf), Hall Fess (men's tennis), Manfred Jeske (men's tennis), Nathanael Franks (men's track and field), Christian Heymsfield (men's track and field), Kevin Lazas (men's track and field), Andrew Pisechko (men's track and field).

The fall semester finished with 92 student-athletes on the Athletic Director's List for grades ranging from 3.50-3.99. Ninety-nine student-athletes earned the selection to the Athletic Department Honor Roll with grades ranging from 3.00 to 3.49. Men's track and field set the pace with 16 student-athletes followed by football and women's track and field with 15 each.

Razorback Honor Roll 3.00 - 3.49

Emily Podzielinski W Golf

Stephanie Canizaro Gymnastics

Heather Elswick Gymnastics

Erin Freier Gymnastics

Scarlett Williams Gymnastics

Sarah Gardner Soccer

Taylor Green Soccer

Bethany Labac Soccer

Jeriann Okoro Soccer

Evan Palmer Soccer

Elizabeth Stratton Soccer

Courtney Williams Soccer

Alyssa Bass Softball

Sierra Bronkey Softball

Morgan Clark Softball

Lauren Montgomery Softball

Clarisa Navarro Softball

Megan Pearson Softball

Nicole Schroeder Softball

Amanda Summerford Softball

Julia Banach Swimming/Diving

Hannah Bortnick Swimming/Diving

Elizabeth Braun Swimming/Diving

Nina Drolc Swimming/Diving

Lyndsie Gibson Swimming/Diving

Courtney Hubbard Swimming/Diving

Lauren Jordan Swimming/Diving

Rachel Kessler Swimming/Diving

Shana Lim Swimming/Diving

Nicole Menzel Swimming/Diving

Molly Milborn Swimming/Diving

Kesha Naylor Swimming/Diving

Sevannah Vekas Swimming/Diving

Elizabeth Whitbeck Swimming/Diving

Kristen Mee W Tennis

Makeba Alcide W Track

Gabriel Cook W Track

Codi Fritchie W Track

Cali George W Track

Alexandria Gochenour W Track

Tiffanie Johnson W Track

Tamara Myers W Track

Amy O'Donoghue W Track

Samantha Osterholm W Track

Valerie Reina W Track

Diane Robison W Track

Aidan Shea W Track

Semehar Tesfaye W Track

Samantha Thompson W Track

Megan Zimlich W Track

Elizabeth Fortado Volleyball

Marci King Volleyball

Hayley Koop Volleyball

Jasmine Norton Volleyball

Jordan Farris Baseball

Michael Gunn Baseball

Isaac Hellbusch Baseball

Jackson Lowery Baseball

William Schwanke Baseball

Mike Sisco Baseball

Matt Vinson Baseball

Jacob Wise Baseball

Coty Clarke MBB

Alandise Harris MBB

De'Quavious Wagner MBB

Brandon Allen FB

Robert Atiga FB

Cordale Boyd FB

Cameron Bryan FB

Alex Cacciarelli FB

Luke Charpentier FB

Raymond Gervasi FB

John Henson FB

Price Holmes FB

Austin Jones FB

Clinton Lee FB

Chris Saunders FB

Austin Tate FB

Brad Taylor FB

Tyler Wilson FB

Zachary Coats M Golf

Taylor Moore M Golf

Nikolas Zogai M Tennis

Lane Austell M Track

Caleb Cross M Track

Georg Eberhardt M Track

Cameron Efurd M Track

Brede Ellingsen M Track

Dwayne Golbek M Track

Solomon Haile M Track

Noah Kittelson M Track

Kenneth Legassey M Track

Peter Mirocke M Track

Patrick Rono M Track

Travis Southard M Track

Tomas Squella M Track

Cale Wallace M Track

Tevin Whitney M Track

Jeff Woods M Track

Athletic Director's List 3.50 - 3.99

Joey Bailey WBB

Calli Berna WBB

Emma Lavy W Golf

Olivia Lavy W Golf

Hally Leadbetter W Golf

Maria Lopez-Butron W Golf

Regina Plasencia W Golf

Emily Tubert W Golf

Victoria Vela W Golf

Sydnie Dillard Gymnastics

Sammy Kolbas Gymnastics

Kelci Lewis Gymnastics

Amanda Siebert Gymnastics

Bailee Zumwalde Gymnastics

Callie Authier Soccer

Kaylyn Cooper Soccer

Yvonne Desjarlais Soccer

Ashleigh Ellenwood Soccer

Jenn Fryrear Soccer

Lauren Hall Soccer

Hailey Pescatore Soccer

Blake Pruitt Soccer

Katherine Singleton Soccer

Samantha Wolf Soccer

Kasey Fagan Softball

Ashley Martindale Softball

Jennifer Rambo Softball

Kelly Young Softball

Allison Boyle Swimming/Diving

Meghan Clark Swimming/Diving

Shelby Cox Swimming/Diving

Chelsea Franklin Swimming/Diving

Jordan Kimmey Swimming/Diving

Julia Kucherich Swimming/Diving

Erika McGovern Swimming/Diving

Madeline Monroe Swimming/Diving

Sigrun Sverrisdottir Swimming/Diving

Kimberley Surin W Tennis

Martine Borge W Track

Danielle Calhoun W Track

Kristen Gillespie W Track

Jessica Jackson W Track

Sandi Morris W Track

Danielle Nowell W Track

Megan Paul W Track

Jillian Rosen W Track

Andrina Schlapfer W Track

Tina Sutej W Track

Alexa Vessell W Track

Megan Weller W Track

Rachel Werner W Track

Amanda Anderson Volleyball

Monica Bollinger Volleyball

Ana Jusino Volleyball

Avery Lewis Volleyball

Clarissa Pavey Volleyball

Adrien Wohlschlaeger Volleyball

Brian Anderson Baseball

Hayden Barnett Baseball

Clayton Booth Baseball

Eric Fisher Baseball

Adam Meyer Baseball

Jacob Morris Baseball

Colin Poche Baseball

Joe Serrano Baseball

Tyler Spoon Baseball

Terry Tatum Baseball

John Tolson Baseball

Kikko Haydar MBB

Charles Henderson MBB

Dakota Baggett FB

Toby Baker FB

Brian Buehner FB

Alfred Davis FB

Tyler Deacon FB

Andrew Gorton FB

Javontee Herndon FB

Davis McElroy FB

Adam McFain FB

Sebastian Cappelen M Golf

Austin Cook M Golf

Joe Doramus M Golf

Nicolas Echavarria M Golf

Josh Eure M Golf

Thomas Sorensen M Golf

Christian Lee M Tennis

Jovian Parlic M Tennis

Pete Thomason M Tennis

Santiago Munoz M Tennis

Eric Janise M Track

Anton Kokorin M Track

David Wren M Track

Academic Champion 4.00

Melissa Wolff WBB

Kayli Quinton W Golf

Amy Borsellino Gymnastics

A. Tyler Allen Soccer

Teni Butler Soccer

Laura Fitzgerald Soccer

Jessie Givens Soccer

Haley Hatcher Soccer

Lindsey Mayo Soccer

Margaret Power Soccer

Taylor Smith Soccer

Chelsea Tidwell Soccer

Stephanie Canfield Softball

Jayme Gee Softball

Amanda Geile Softball

Hope McLemore Softball

Danielle Riddle Softball

Devon Wallace Softball

Tera Bradham Swimming/Diving

Nikki Daniels Swimming/Diving

Rebekah Harvey Swimming/Diving

Aubrey Hertzle Swimming/Diving

Anna Mayfield Swimming/Diving

Rebekah Porter Swimming/Diving

Rachel Stoehr Swimming/Diving

Michaela Bauer W Track

Rachel Carpino W Track

Katelin Cherry W Track

Kaitlin Flattman W Track

Kirsten Hesseltine W Track

Grace Heymsfield W Track

Paige Johnston W Track

Shannon Klenke W Track

Samantha Mohler W Track

Kaylee Smith W Track

Kelsey Wheelhouse W Track

Keri Wood W Track

Kasey Heckelman Volleyball

Dylan Breeding FB

Nick Brewer FB

Jared Collins FB

Alan D'Appollonio FB

Kolton Crawford M Golf

Will Meason M Golf

Hall Fess M Tennis

Manfred Jeske M Tennis

Nathanael Franks M Track

Christian Heymsfield M Track

Kevin Lazas M Track
Andrew Pisechko M Track

SHARECOMMENTMORE